Ineldea Nutraceutical Solutions

Find the right product for your needs.

Borage (oil)

 Borage (Borrago officinalis, the family Borraginacées) is a herbaceous plant native to East and now planted in Mediterranean regions. Borage blooms every year in the month of May and may grow to 40-70 cm. Previously, we used mainly the leaves and flowers for their emollient properties to fight against the irritation of the respiratory tract. The discovery of the benefits of borage oil is very recent, particularly an oil rich in essential fatty acid. Is used in dietary supplements borage seeds. These are harvested in June and July when flowering borage. The oil is then extracted by cold pressing.

Properties and indications
TheBorage oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acid, 80% (linoleic and gamma-linoleic acid), a rare composition very interesting part of phospholipids through the formation of cell membranes. We use the Borage oil for cosmetic purposes but also therapeutic.
A nutrient enriched borage oil effectively fights against skin dryness. It promotes flexibility and elasticity of the skin, helping to preserve the youthfulness of your skin with its anti-aging.

Find our products containing Borage Oil: